Menthyl lactate is derived from menthol, a compound that comes from peppermint oil, or is made synthetically. Menthol has a natural cooling effect, which makes it useful as a topical analgesic to treat skin irritation, pain, itching or sunburn. Despite its cooling benefits, menthol can be a skin irritant. Like menthol, menthyl lactate is cooling, but it causes less skin irritation than menthol.
Menthyl lactate also has a refreshing, minty taste. For this reason, some manufacturers use it as a flavoring ingredient in mint-flavored toothpaste, mouthwashes, chewing gum, tobacco, candies and beverages. It’s an advantage to manufacturers that menthyl lactate is a liquid at room temperature, because this means that one does not have to melt it before adding it to products.
It is an important raw material and intermediate used in organic synthesis , cosmetic and personal care industry, medical field . It also as a flavoring ingredient in mint-flavored toothpaste, mouthwashes, chewing gum, tobacco, candies and beverages.
Package & Storage
Storage: Store in a dry, cool, well-ventilated place