Post Buying Request
Home > Categories > Organic Acid Esters > Glycerol Triacetate
Glycerol Triacetate Glycerol Triacetate Glycerol Triacetate
Glycerol Triacetate
Glycerol Triacetate
Glycerol Triacetate

Glycerol Triacetate

Glycerol Triacetate Credit Loan Support >>

FOB Price: Get Latest Price
MOQ: 1 MT
Other Name: Triacetin;
Origin: Jiangsu, China
Brand: LEMON

Product Details

  • Item Name: Glycerol Triacetate
  • Other Name: Triacetin;
  • Appearance: Colorless transparent oily liquid,
  • CAS NO.: 102-76-1
  • MF: C9H14O6
  • Formula Weight: 218
  • Boiling Point: 258.00℃
  • Melting Point: 3.00℃
  • Flash Point: 93.90℃
  • EINECS No.: 203-051-9
  • Type: GENERAL

Application

Mainly used as filter tip of cigarette- plasticizer of secondary cellulose. Also used as flavor, essence, fixative and lubricate of cosmetics. Also used as plasticizer and solvent of printing ink, coating, cellulose nitrate, cellulose acetate, ethyl cellulose and cellulose acetate butyrate.

Package & Storage

Package: 200L metal pail, NW: 200Kg per pail. Storage: Store in dry, dark and ventilated place.

Basic Description

Glycerol Triacetate is colorless transparent oily liquid,with bitter taste, nontoxic, slightly soluble in water, Soluble in many kinds of organic solvents. It is the triester of glycerol and acetylating agents, such as acetic acid and acetic anhydride. It is an artificial chemical compound,[7] commonly used as a food additive, for instance as a solvent in flavourings, and for its humectant function, with E number E1518 and Australian approval code A1518. It is used as an excipient in pharmaceutical products, where it is used as a humectant, a plasticizer, and as a solvent.

Trade Information

  • Supply Ability: 3000MT/MONTH
  • Delivery Time: ASAP
  • Shipping Port: AnyPort
  • Payment Term: T/T ,L/C ,O/A ,D/P ,D/A

Compare Products

  • Product Details
    Glycerol Triacetate

Clean
fi india