Glycerol Triacetate is colorless transparent oily liquid,with bitter taste, nontoxic, slightly soluble in water, Soluble in many kinds of organic solvents. It is the triester of glycerol and acetylating agents, such as acetic acid and acetic anhydride. It is an artificial chemical compound, commonly used as a food additive, for instance as a solvent in flavourings, and for its humectant function, with E number E1518 and Australian approval code A1518. It is used as an excipient in pharmaceutical products, where it is used as a humectant, a plasticizer, and as a solvent.
Mainly used as filter tip of cigarette- plasticizer of secondary cellulose. Also used as flavor, essence, fixative and lubricate of cosmetics. Also used as plasticizer and solvent of printing ink, coating, cellulose nitrate, cellulose acetate, ethyl cellulose and cellulose acetate butyrate.
Package & Storage
Package: 200L metal pail, NW: 200Kg per pail.
Storage: Store in dry, dark and ventilated place.