Home  >   Categories  > Textile Printing and Dyeing   > Synthetic Fibre   > Additives   > Ethylene Diamine Tetra (Methylene Phosphonic Acid) Sodium Salt
Ethylene Diamine Tetra (Methylene Phosphonic Acid) Sodium Salt   
FOB Price Get Latest Price
MOQ: 1.00MT
Other Name: EDTMPS; EDTMP; EDTMPA; Ethylene Diamine Tetra (Methylene Phosphonic Acid) Sodium Salt
Category: Additives, Incrustation Inhibitors
Origin: zaozhuang, Shandong, China
Brand: TAIHE-WT

Tel:0086-571-28103240

Fax:0086-571-88920672

Email:info@okchem.com

Ethylene Diamine Tetra (Methylene Phosphonic Acid) Sodium Salt Yellow to umber transparent liquid
EDTMPS; EDTMP; EDTMPA; Ethylene Diamine Tetra (Methylene Phosphonic Acid) Sodium Salt
22036-77-7
C6H12O12N2P4Na8 612
? ? ?
General Product
Basic Description
EDTMPS is nitrogenous organic polyphosphonic acid, a part of cathodic corrosion inhibitor.Its corrosion inhibition is 3~5 times better than that of inorganic polyphosphate. It can be fully dissolved in water, innocuous and none pollution to environment, has good chemical stability and thermal tolerance. It shows excellent scale inhibition ability under temperature 200℃. It can dissociate into 8 positive-negative ions, thus can chelate with many metal ions to form polymer reticulation complex, to destroy the normal crystallization of calcium scale. EDTMPS shows better antiscale effects to calcium sulfate and barium sulfate.
Main Property
Application
EDTMPS can be used as corrosion inhibitor in circulating cool water system and boiler water. It is a chelating agent in non-cyanogen electroplating industry and a water-softening agent in printing & dyeing industry. When used alone, 2~10mg/L is preferred. When built with HPMA by ratio EDTMP:HPMA=1:3, it can be used for low pressure boiler. It can also be built with BTA, PAAS and zinc salt.
Package & Storage
25L, 200L plastic drum,IBC(1000L),customers’ requirement. Storage for ten months in shady room and dry place.
Detail Description

Related Question
If you have any question, please write here to tell us, we will answer you as soon as possible.
Your Question:
(Optional, will not display on the page but for offline communication only.)
*
Supply Ability: 1000.00MT/Month
Delivery Time: ASAP
Shipping Port: AnyPort
Payment Term: T/T
Responsivity: 100%
inquiry

Inquiry Now

QandA

Q&A

order

Place an Order