Cocamide diethanolamine, or cocamide DEA, is a diethanolamide made by reacting the mixture of fatty acids from coconut oils with diethanolamine. It is derived from coconut fatty acids that boosts foam and increases viscosity in shampoos. It can also be used in soaps, bubble baths and other bath products. It is a viscous liquid and is used as a foaming agent in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent.
CDEA has good wetting, cleaning, dispersing, resistance to hard water and antistatic performances. CDEA especially has perfect thickening, foaming, foam-stabilizing and derusting abilities. Compounded with other anionic surfactants, such as LES, its foaming ability will be obviously improved, and foam is more affluent, stable and long standing.
Features of Cocamide DEA
- Excellent decontamination, wetting, dispersion, anti-hard water and antistatic performances.
- Perfect thickening, foaming, foam-stablizing and derusting abilities.
- Compounded with other anionic surfactants, such as LABSA, the foaming ability will be obviously improved, and foam is more affluent, stable and long standing. Washing effect is also enhanced.
Applications of Cocamide DEA
- Added in shampoo and hand washing, it can not only stabilize foam and thicken the liquid, but also will reduce the irritation to skin.
- For it can soften fiber textile, it is especially suitable for washing animal’s fiber, such as hair and thread, etc.
- Its applications are in liquid detergent, shampoo, dishware detergent, liquid soap, fiber modifier, wool cleanser and metal rinse, etc.
- Also used in electric plating, shoe polish and printing ink, etc.